Skip to content

PRIVACY NOTICE

We are Align 4 Life Ltd of 1 Lake Road, Douglas, Isle of Man IM1 5AF, telephone number 01624 629444, email address info@align4life.com. For the purposes of processing your data we are the controller. We take the protection of personal data very seriously and are your first point of contact regarding your personal data that we process.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and care data. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic and wellness clinic. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent. We may use your personal data to communicate with you regarding your appointments, but you can opt-out of this at any time.

RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Whilst you are receiving care from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have ceased care we are required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

YOUR RIGHTS

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Clinic. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity, so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.

If you believe we should erase your data, please contact us and if you wish us to stop using your data, please contact us.

DATA BREACHES

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

SHOULD YOU WISH TO COMPLAIN

You can contact the Isle of Man Information Commissioner via their website: www.inforights.im should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

Chiropractic Website by Perfect Patients.